Itís About Trust!

"The List"

Language Spec     

Deprecation


Exec Bios

Google VFred


Classic VB

The Invite That Started It All

What do you bet no one at Microsoft ever imagined where these might lead! 


Sender: jerryf@microsoft.com
Received: from netmail2.microsoft.com by arl-img-2.compuserve.com (8.6.4/5.940406sam)
id QAA19193; Mon, 20 Jun 1994 16:10:01 -0400
Received: by netmail2.microsoft.com (5.65/25-eef)
id AA19035; Mon, 20 Jun 94 12:11:50 -0700
Message-Id: <9406201911.AA19035@netmail2.microsoft.com>
Received: by netmail2 using fxenixd 1.0 Mon, 20 Jun 94 12:11:50 PDT
X-Msmail-Message-Id: 511E006B
X-Msmail-Conversation-Id: 511E006B
From: Jerry Fisher <jerryf@microsoft.com>
To: 72302.3707@compuserve.com
Date: Mon, 20 Jun 94 12:58:36 PDT
Subject: MSBASIC Q3 MVP AWARD


Congratulations!

Microsoft is pleased to announce that you have been selected to receive the quarterly "Microsoft Support Most Valuable Professional (MVP)" award. This award is for your outstanding contributions of technical expertise to the Microsoft CompuServe Forums. The MVP award is our way of acknowledging people such as yourself who demonstrate a commitment to helping others in the software community. We value your interest in sharing technical information related to Microsoft products and acknowledge your contributions through this award.

You have been selected for this award based on recommendations by Microsoft's CompuServe Section Leaders because of your accurate responses to technical questions posted on CompuServe and an above-average contribution of technical support to the Microsoft forums. In addition to the recognition of receiving this award, you also now have access to the technical information listed below.

The Quarterly Award entitles you to:
 * 90 days of free connect time in the forum
 * Free pre-selected MS Logo Item
 * Identified in forum announcements
 * Consideration for beta programs
 * Eligible for annual MVP award

To accept this award, please provide a 1-2 paragraph personal profile detailing your technical expertise and experience and continue exchanging technical support information in the Microsoft Forums. This profile will be posted on CompuServe for others to view. If you've provided a profile for an earlier award this year there is no need to resubmit. Also, please include your mailing address so that we can send you your award and more information on the program.

Again, congratulations on receiving this award and we hope you continue helping others in the software community by sharing your technical expertise. TO ACCEPT THIS AWARD PLEASE REPLY NO LATER THAN JUNE 29th! I look forward to hearing from you regarding your acceptance of this award.

Thank you,

Jerry Fisher
Sysop - Electronic Services Group


Sender: jerryf@microsoft.com
Received: from netmail2.microsoft.com by arl-img-2.compuserve.com (8.6.4/5.940406sam)
id QAA21772; Fri, 23 Sep 1994 16:14:55 -0400
Received: by netmail2.microsoft.com (5.65/25-eef)
id AA28917; Fri, 23 Sep 94 13:15:54 -0700
Message-Id: <9409232015.AA28917@netmail2.microsoft.com>
Received: by netmail2 using fxenixd 1.0 Fri, 23 Sep 94 13:15:54 PDT
X-Msmail-Message-Id: 3F6AB524
X-Msmail-Conversation-Id: 3F6AB524
From: Jerry Fisher <jerryf@microsoft.com>
To: 72302.3707@compuserve.com
Date: Fri, 23 Sep 94 13:04:18 PDT
Subject: MSBASIC Q4 MVP AWARD


Congratulations!

Microsoft is pleased to announce that you have been selected to receive the quarterly "Microsoft Support Most Valuable Professional (MVP)" award. This award is for your outstanding contributions of technical expertise to the Microsoft CompuServe Forums. The MVP award is our way of acknowledging people such as yourself who demonstrate a commitment to helping others in the software community. We value your interest in sharing technical information related to Microsoft products and acknowledge your contributions through this award.

You have been selected for this award based on recommendations by Microsoft's CompuServe Section Leaders because of your accurate responses to technical questions posted on CompuServe and an above-average contribution of technical support to the Microsoft forums. In addition to the recognition of receiving this award you are entitled to:

 * 90 days of free connect time in the forum
 * Free pre-selected MS Logo Item
 * Identified in forum announcements
 * Consideration for beta programs
 * Eligible for annual MVP award

To accept this award, please provide a 1-2 paragraph personal profile detailing your technical expertise and experience and continue exchanging technical support information in the Microsoft Forums. This profile will be posted on CompuServe for others to view. Also, please include your mailing address.

IF YOU ARE A PREVIOUS MVP AWARD RECIPIENT: You do not need to submit your profile but you must respond to this mail to accept the award.

Again, congratulations on receiving this award and we hope you continue helping others in the software community by sharing your technical expertise. TO ACCEPT THIS AWARD PLEASE REPLY NO LATER THAN SEPTEMBER 30th! I look forward to hearing from you regarding your acceptance of this award.

Thank you,

Jerry Fisher
Sysop - Electronic Services Group


TO: KARL E PETERSON, 72302,3707
Re: Q4 MVP Announcement
Date: October 04, 1994


MICROSOFT MVP AWARDS

Microsoft announces the Annual and Fourth Quarter Microsoft Support Most Valuable Professional (MVP) Awards for CompuServe forum members. This award of excellence recognizes outstanding contributions of technical expertise to the Microsoft forums. Each recipient of the award has been nominated by a Microsoft Section Leader for their work in the forums. The Annual award winners are previous MVP's who receive free connect time in selected forums, free MS product, MS items, and additional technical information. The Quarterly winners receive 90 days of free connect time, MS items, and are eligible for future quarterly and annual awards.

Everyone benefits when experts share their knowledge and experience and we want to recognize the MVP winners for their past and future contributions to the lively technical dialogues on Microsoft products on our CompuServe forums.

A profile of all the MVPs can be found in MVPBIO.RTF available in Library 1 - Index and Info. The file will be updated with the new winners in the near future.

MICROSOFT BASIC FORUM MVP's

Annual MVP's
Gregg Irwin 72450,676
Jonathan Zuck 76702,1605
Jim Ferguson 71477,2345

Quarterly MVP's
Brett Foster 70444,135
Karl Peterson 72302,3707
Jonathan Wood 72134,263
Doug Marquardt 72253,3113
Paul P. Clement 71712,631
Nick Malik 71742,1040